Advertise on this Site!

blogarama - the blog directory
Alterative Medicine Blogs - Blog Catalog Blog Directory

Sandalwood Essential Oil – Making Homemade Soap and More!

Sandalwood essential oil is steam distilled from the wood of the evergreen tree, Sandalum album, native to India.  The heartwood is the most precious part of this tree.  The best heartwood is found in the roots.  

Sandalwood oil has a brownish-orange color with an exotic scent.   It has a rich, sweet, floral, wood, fragrance.  It’s a heavy, long lasting, scent which is slow to evaporate and acts as a fixative component in blends.  This oil is very expensive and the price is going up!  A one ounce bottle may cost you as much as $ 85.00 and maybe more!  You may want to use a replacement essential oil called Amyris, known as, “poor man’s sandalwood,” in your homemade soap recipes. 

Why is it so expensive?  Sandalwood oil is high in demand but the resource is scarce.  Illegal poaching of sandalwood trees has left consumers empty handed.  The demand of consumers is not being met.  The trees must grow for thirty years to be suitable for harvesting.  India now has tight department regulations determining the amount of material cut and sold.  This essential oil is quickly becoming rare, indeed!  Be responsible with sandalwood oil by using it sparingly or substituting oils because  you probably won’t be able to replace it.  This essential oil improves with age.

MEDICINAL BENEFITS – Aids:  urinary tract infections, digestion, throat irritations, dry coughs, colds, flu, laryngitis, mumps, nervousness, impotence, insomnia and depression.  Improves memory and concentration.  When taken with milk or water it can help reduce blood pressure.  Induces relaxation and calmness. Sedates anxiety, fear and stress.

]]>

SKIN CARE BENEFITS:  Sandalwood oil is a non-toxic, non-sensitizing, anti-microbial, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, cicatrisant, disinfecting, and

emollient substance.  It’s suitable for many skin types:  dry, cracked, chapped, rashes, scars, spots, minor wounds, sores, acne and pimples.   Get rid of blackheads, reduce inflammation and have acne relief with a fresh, cooling and soothing sensation.  Its antiseptic properties protects skin from infections. It helps reduce the visible signs of aging such as fine lines and wrinkles.    Its Cicatrisant property, soothes skin while helping to fade scars and spots.  

USES:  This essential oil is used in perfumes, cosmetics, deodorants, aftershaves, body fragrance, for aromatherapy benefits, in incense, lotions, creams and soaps.  It has been used for medicinal, spiritual and religious traditions, of India, throughout history. 

Sandalwood blends well with other essential oils including:   bergamot oil, black pepper, chamomile, clary sage oil, clove oil, geranium, grapefruit, frankincense, jasmine, lavender, lemon, mandarin, mints, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, sweet orange, palmarosa, patchouli oil, rose, rosewood, vanilla, vetiver and yiang yiang.

MAKING HOMEMADE SOAP:  

As mentioned earlier, Sandalwood oil is very expensive and becoming rare.  Amyris, West Indian Sandalwood, is from Haiti or other islands in the West Indies.  It’s not related to “true sandalwood” but is used as its alternative, especially for making homemade soap.  This essential oil offers vanilla-like undertones with a slight woody scent.   It helps slow the visible signs of aging by regenerating skin cells.  It has uplifting, cooling, soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.  It’s an excellent choice for skin cleansers or facial care blends.  Amyris is an inexpensive alternative to Sandalwood essential oil.  It blends well with most woody scents.  When using any essential oils, make sure to heed all cautions!  You will not need much, just a drop or two, in your homemade soap recipes. Learn how to make soap with a master soap maker.  This can save you time, money and energy

ESSENTIAL OIL WARNINGS!

Essential oils contain bioactive ingredients.  This means they contain natural chemicals that interact with biological systems. They’re potent chemicals and should be used with care!   Never use large amounts externally, or internally. Never use them straight. They must always be diluted in carrier oil, or soap, lotion, or other buffering agent. Finally, never use them without knowing what their bioactive compounds are known to do.  Consult your health care provider, if in doubt, before using them for any reason.

 

 

Find Sandalwood Essential Oil, at:http://www.natural-goat-milk-soap.com/sandalwood-essential-oil.html Learn How to Make Soap, at:http://www.natural-goat-milk-soap.com/how-to-make-soap.html
Article Source

Leave a Reply

  

  

  

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>