Advertise on this Site!

blogarama - the blog directory
Alterative Medicine Blogs - Blog Catalog Blog Directory

Coconut (Fractionated) Carrier Oil. A Base Oil for Aromatherapy, Essential Oil or Massage use.

Fractionated Coconut Oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it’s ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil. Fractionated Coconut Oil stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. It penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as an excellent carrier for essential oils. This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.

Product Features

  • 100% Pure Base or Carrier Oil
  • Botanical Name:┬áCocos nucifera
  • Fractionated Coconut produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores.
  • Unlike other Carrier Oils The shelf life is indefinite with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
  • Plant Therapy has carrier oils available in the following varieties: Almond (Sweet), Apricot Kernel, Avocado, Camellia Seed, Coconut (Fractionated), Evening Primrose, Grapeseed, Hemp Seed, Jojoba, Macadamia Nut, Meadowfoam, Rosehip (Extra Virgin), Sesame Seed and Sunflower.

Click Here For More Information

2 comments to Coconut (Fractionated) Carrier Oil. A Base Oil for Aromatherapy, Essential Oil or Massage use.

  • Norma Reeves

    Great for Making After Shower Body Mist I’ve always had very dry skin and the store-bought moisturizers don’t seem to provide enough nourishment to my skin. So, I mix these ingredients to make my own shower body mist:1% Vitamin E1% fragrance or essential oil10% squalane88% fractionated coconut oilThese are all non-staining oils so you can combine them how you like.Mix together all the oils, then pour into a spray bottle. Use liberally after bathing or showering. This particular fractionated CO is non-greasy and gets absorbed very quickly. I love it. I highly recommend it.

  • Marcialee

    Coconut oil is the greatest Love the coconut oil, thank you. I use it with my doterra oils as a mix and it is great

Leave a Reply

  

  

  

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>